Huawei S9700 Series Terabit Routing Switches

The S9700 is based on Huawei’s intelligent multilayer switching technology which provides high-end L2/L3 switching capabilities and integrates diversified services such as MPLS VPN, hardware IPV6, elastic cloud computing, high-definition video conferencing and large capacity wireless access.

Product Specification

Item

S9703

S9706

S9712

Switching capacity

2.88 Tbps/5.76 Tbps

6.72 Tbps/14.72 Tbps

8.64 Tbps/18.56 Tbps

Forwarding performance

2160 Mpps

2880 Mpps/5040 Mpps

3840 Mpps/6480 Mpps

Service slots

3

6

12

VLAN

Supports adding access, trunk, and hybrid interfaces to VLANs

Supports the default VLAN

Supports VLAN switching

Supports QinQ and selective QinQ

Supports MAC address-based VLAN assignment

MAC address

Supports automatic learning and aging of MAC addresses

Supports static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries

Supports packet filtering based on source MAC addresses

Supports MAC address limiting based on ports and VLANs

STP/ERPS

Supports STP(IEEE 802.1d), RSTP(IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP(IEEE 802.1s)

Supports BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection

Supports BPDU tunnel

ERPSG.8032

IP routing

Supports IPv4 routing protocols, such as RIP, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS

Supports IPv6 dynamic routing protocols, such as, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and BGP4+

Multicast

Supports IGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping

Supports PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM

Supports MSDP, MBGP

Supports prompt leave

Supports multicast traffic control

Supports multicast querier

Supports suppression on multicast packets

Supports multicast CAC

Supports multicast ACL

MPLS

Supports basic MPLS functions

Supports MPLS OAM

Supports MPLS TE

Supports MPLS VPN/VLL/VPLS

CSS switch fabric clustering

CSS Switch Fabric Clustering (S9706 and S9712)

Service port clustering

Service Port Clustering (S9706 and S9712)

Reliability

Supports LACP and E-Trunk

Supports VRRP and BFD for VRRP

Supports BFD for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/static route

Supports NSF, and GR for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/LDP

Supports TE FRR and IP FRR

Supports Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)(Hardware level)

Supports ITU-Y.1731

Supports DLDP

Supports In-Service Software Upgrade (ISSU)

QoS

Supports traffic classification based on Layer 2 headers, Layer 3 protocols, Layer 4 protocols, and 802.1p priority

Supports actions of ACL, CAR, re-mark, and schedule

Supports queue scheduling algorithms, such as PQ, WRR, DRR, PQ+WRR, and PQ+DRR

Supports congestion avoidance mechanisms, such as WRED and tail drop

Supports H-QoS

Supports traffic shaping

Configuration and maintenance

Supports console, telnet, and SSH terminals

Supports the network management protocols, such as SNMPv1/v2/v3

Supports file uploading and downloading using FTP and TFTP

Supports BootROM upgrade and remote upgrade

Supports hot patches

Supports user operation logs

Security and management

Supports 802.1x authentication and Portal authentication

Supports NAC

Supports RADIUS and HWTACACS authentication for login users

Supports command line authority control based on user levels, preventing unauthorized users from using commands

Supports defense against DoS attacks, TCP SYN Flood attacks, UDP Flood attacks, broadcast storms, and heavy traffic attacks

Supports 1K CPU queues

Supports ping and traceroute functions based on ICMP packets

Supports remote network monitoring

Value-added services

Supports Firewall

Supports NAT

Supports Netstream

Supports IPSec

Supports Load balancing

Supports Wireless AC

Supports IPS

Energy saving

Supports IEEE 802.3az: Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)

Dimensions (W x D x H)

442 mm × 476 mm × 175 mm

442 mm × 476 mm × 442 mm

442 mm × 476 mm × 664 mm

Chassis weight (empty)

< 15 kg

< 30 kg

< 45 kg

Operating voltage

DC: –38.4 V to –72 V
AC: 90 V to 290V

Power supply capability of the equipment

2200W

4400W

6600W

For more details, please refer to S9700 datasheet.

Deployment Scenarios

Application in Large-Scale Campus Networks

The S9700 can be used to build highly reliable, expansible, and manageable high-performance enterprise campus networks. The S9700 supports distributed IPv4/IPv6/MPLS wire-speed switching and provides high-density 10G data throughput for core and convergence nodes on enterprise campus networks. The S9700 supports the wireless AC module and can integrate it with the campus core device, saving on network investments. The S9700 also supports hardware CPU queues to protect the enterprise core against DDoS attacks and security threats.

Applications in Large-Scale Data Centers

The S9700 functions as a high-density 10G core and convergence node in large-scale data centers, helping enterprises build highly reliable, non-blocking, virtualized data center networks. The S9700 deploys various technologies to ensure uninterrupted services, including ISSU upgrades, IP FRR, hardware-level BFD, NSF, VRRP, and E-Trunk. Using the CSS and integrated load balancing solutions, the S9700 improves network efficiency and reduces network maintenance costs

 

Ordering Infromation

S9700
LE2BN66ED000 N66E DC Assembly Rack (Eight 60A Outputs, maximum 2,200W per output, 600 mm x 600 mm x 2,200 mm)
LE0BN66EAC N66E AC Assembly Rack (Eight 10A Outputs, maximum 1,600W per output, 600 mm x 600 mm x 2,200 mm)
LE2BN66EA000 N66E AC Assembly Rack (Four 16A Outputs, maximum 2,500W per output, 600 mm x 600 mm x 2,200 mm)
EH1BS9703E00 S9703 assembly chassis
EH1BS9706E00 S9706 assembly chassis
EH1BS9712E00 S9712 assembly chassis
EH1BS9703E01 S9703 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1BS9706E01 S9706 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1BS9712E01 S9712 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1M00FBX000 Wide Voltage 74 Fan Box
Monitoring Unit (Sustain FCC)
EH1D200CMU0 Centralized monitoring unit
MPU
EH1D2MCUAC00 S9703 MCUA-clock (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2SRUDC00 S9706/S9712 SRUD-clock
EH1D2SRUDC01 S9706/S9712 SRUD-clock (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2SRUC000 S9706/S9712, Main Control Unit C, Option clock
EH1D2SRUF000 S9706/S9712, Main Control Unit F, Option clock
100M Ethernet Electrical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2F48TEA0 48-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface card (EA, RJ45)
EH1D2F48TEC0 48-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface card (EC, RJ45)
100M Ethernet Optical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2F48SEA0 48-port 100M Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP)
EH1D2F48SEC0 48-port 100M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
100M/1,000M Ethernet Electrical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2T24XEA0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface and 2-port 10G Ethernet optical interface card (EA, RJ45/XFP)
EH1D2G24TFA0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEA0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TFA0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TBC0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (BC, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEC0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EC, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TED0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface card (ED, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TX1E 48-Port 10/100/1,000 BASE-T Interface Card(X1E, RJ45)
100M/1,000M Ethernet Optical Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2G24SEC0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G24SED0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (ED, SFP)
EH1D2S24XEA0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10 GE optical interface card (EA, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2S24XEC0 24-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10 GE optical interface card (EC, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2G48SEA0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SFA0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (FA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SBC0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (BC, SFP)
EH1D2G48SEC0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G48SED0 48-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet optical interface card (ED, SFP)
EH1D2G48SX1E 48-Port 100/1,000 BASE-X Interface Card (X1E, SFP)
100M/1,000M Ethernet Combo Interface Card (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2T36SEA0 36-port 100M/1,000M Ethernet electrical interface and 12-port 100M/1,000M optical interface card (EA, RJ45/SFP)
10 GE Optical Interface Card
EH1D2X02XEA0 2-port 10 GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2X02XEC1 2-Port 10G BASE-X interface card (EC, XFP), FCC
EH1D2X04XEA0 4-port 10 GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2X04XEC0 4-port 10 GE optical interface card (EC, XFP)
EH1D2X04XEC1 4-port 10G BASE-X interface card (EC, XFP), FCC
EH1D2X04XED0 4-port 10 GE optical interface card (ED, XFP)
EH1D2S04SX1E 4-port 10G BASE-X and 24-port 100/1,000 BASE-X and 8-port 10/100/1,000 BASE-T combo interface card (X1E, RJ45/SFP/SFP+)
EH1D2X08SED4 8-port 10 GE optical interface card (ED, SFP+)
EH1D2X08SED5 8-port 10 GE optical interface card (ED, SFP+) (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2S08SX1E 8-Port 10G BASE-X and 8-Port 100/1,000 BASE-X and 8-Port 10/100/1,000 BASE-T Combo Interface (X1E, RJ45/SFP/SFP+)
EH1D2X12SSA0 12-port 10 GE optical interface card (SA, SFP+)
EH1D2X16SFC0 16-port 10 GE optical interface card (FC, SFP+) (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2X16SSC2 16-Port 10G BASE-X Interface Card (SC, SFP+)
EH1D2X32SSC0 32-Port 10G BASE-X Interface Card (SC, SFP+)
EH1D2X40SFC0 40-port 10 GE optical interface card (FC, SFP+) (Sustain FCC)
EH1D2X48SEC0 48-port 10G BASE-X interface card (EC, SFP+)
40 GE Optical Interface Card(Sustain FCC)
EH1D2L02QFC0 2-port 40G BASE-X interface card (FC, QSFP+)
EH1D2L08QFC0 8-port 40G BASE-X interface card (FC, QSFP+)
10 GE and 40 GE optical interface cards
EH1D2S16QSC0 16-port 10G BASE-X and 2-port 40G Base-X interface card (SC, SFP+/QSFP+)
100 GE optical interface cards
EH1D2C02FEE0 2-Port 100G BASE-X Interface Card (EE, CFP)
Cluster Switching System Service Unit
EH1D2VS08000 8-Port 10G Cluster Switching System Service Unit (SFP+)
Service Processing Unit (Sustain FCC)
ET1D2FW00S00 NGFW Module A, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2FW00S01 NGFW Module B, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2FW00S02 NGFW Module C, with HW General Security Platform Software
ET1D2IPS0S00 IPS Module A, with HW General Security Platform Software
ACU2 WLAN ACU2 Access Controller Unit (128 AP Control Resource Included)
Optical Module
FE-SFP Optical Module
S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310 Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1,310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 80 km, LC)
GE-SFP Optical Module
SFP-1,000 BaseT Electrical module -SFP-GE- electrical interface modules (100m, RJ45)
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical module -eSFP-GE- multi-mode modules (850 nm, 0.5 km, LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical module -SFP-GE- single-mode modules (1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1,310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550 Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 80 km, LC)
eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550 Optical module -ESFP-GE- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 100 km, LC)
10 GE-XFP Optical Module
XFP-SX-MM850 Optical module -XFP-10G- multi-mode modules (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310 Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550 Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 40 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-SM1550-80km Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1,550 nm, 80 km, LC)
10 GE-SFP+ Optical Module
OMXD30000 Optical module, SFP+, 10G, multi-mode module (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
OSX010000 Optical module, SFP+, 10G, single-mode module (1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
OSX040N01 Optical module, SFP+, 10G, single-mode module (1,550 nm, 40 km, LC)
OSXD22N00 Optical module, SFP+, 10 G, multi-mode module (1,310 nm, 0.22 km, LC, LRM)
LE2MXSC80FF0 Optical module, SFP+, 10G, single-mode module (1,550 nm, 80 km, LC) (Dedicated for 8-port 10 GE card)
SFP-10G-USR Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Multi-mode Module (850 nm, 0.1 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZR Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (1,550 nm, 80 km, LC)
SFP-10G-AOC3M AOC Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 850 nm, 1G to 10G, 0.003 km
SFP-10G-AOC10M AOC Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 850 nm, 1G to 10G, 0.01 km
SFP-10G-BXU1 10G Base, BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, 10G, Single-mode Module (TX1270/RX1330, 10 km, LC)
SFP-10G-BXD1 10G Base, BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, 10G, Single-mode Module (TX1330/RX1270, 10 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1511 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,511 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1471 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM,1,471 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1491 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,491 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1531 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,531 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1551 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,551 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1571 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,571 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1591 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,591 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-ZCW1611 Optical Transceiver, SFP+, 10G, Single-mode Module (CWDM, 1,611 nm, 70 km, LC)
SFP-10G-iLR Optical Transceiver,SFP+, 9.8G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 1.4 km, LC)
40 GE-QSFP Optical Module
QSFP-40G-SR4 Optical transceiver, QSFP, 40G, multi-mode (850 nm, 0.15 km, MPO) (Connect to QSFP)
QSFP-40G-iSR4 Optical transceiver, QSFP, 40G, multi-mode (850 nm, 0.15 km, MPO) (Connect to four SFP+)
QSFP-40G-LR4 40G Base-LR4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40 GE, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
QSFP-40G-eiSR4 40G Base-eSR4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Multi-mode (850 nm, 0.3 km, MPO) (Connect to four SFP+ Optical Transceiver)
CFP-40G-SR4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Multimode Module (850 nm, 4 x 10G, 0.1 km, MPO)
CFP-40G-LR4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm band, 41.25G, 10 km, stright LC)
CFP-40G-ER4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm band, 41.25G, 40 km, stright LC)
QSFP-40G-ER4 40G Base-ER4 Optical Transceiver, QSFP+, 40G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm, 40 km, LC)
CFP-40G-ZR4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 40G, Single-mode Module (1,550 nm band, 41.25G, 80 km, stright LC)
100 GE optical transceivers
CFP-100G-SR10 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 100G, Multimode Module (850 nm, 10 x 10G, 0.1 km, MPO) (Can connect to 10 SFP+ ports or 2 QSFP+ ports)
CFP-100G-LR4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 100G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm band, 4 x 25G, 10 km, stright LC)
CFP-100G-ER4 High Speed Transceiver, CFP, 100G, Single-mode Module (1,310 nm band, 4 x 25G, 40 km, stright LC)
BIDI-SFP Optical Module
SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, TX1310/RX1550, 155m, -15 dBm, -8 dBm, -32 dBm, LC/PC, SM, 15 km
SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, TX1550/RX1310, 155m, -15 dBm, -8 dBm, -32 dBm, LC/PC, SM, 15 km
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, TX1310/RX1490, 1.25Gb/s, -9 dBm, -3 dBm, -19.5 dBm, LC, SM, 10 km
SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI BiDi Transceiver, eSFP, TX1490/RX1310, 1.25Gb/s, -9 dBm, -3 dBm, -19.5 dBm, LC, SM, 10 km
LE2MGSC40ED0 Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1310/RX1490, 40 km, LC)
LE2MGSC40DE0 Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 40 km, LC)
SFP-GE-BXU1-SC 1,000 Base, BIDI Optical Transceiver, SFP, GE, Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1310, 10 km, SC)
SFP-GE-ZBXD1 Optical Transceiver, eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1570/RX1490, 80 km, LC)
SFP-GE-ZBXU1 Optical Transceiver,eSFP, GE, BIDI Single-mode Module (TX1490/RX1570, 80 km, LC)
Power Supply Unit
W2PSA0800 800W AC Power Module (black)
IN6W18L10A AC Power Distribution Unit (Eight 800W Outputs, including power cable)
PAC-2200WF 2,200W AC Power Module
IM1W24APD AC Power Distribution Unit (Four 2,200W Outputs, including power cable)
W2PSD2200 2,200W DC Power Module (black)
EH1M00PDBS01 DC Power Distribution Unit (Eight 2,200W Outputs, including power cable)
Software
EH1SBSM23000 S9700 system software, V200R003
EH1SBSM25000 S9700 system software, V200R005
EH1SBSM26000 S9700 system software, V200R006
EH1SBSM27000 S9700 system software, V200R007
EH1SBSM28000 S9700 system software, V200R008
EH1SMPLS0000 MPLS Function License
EH1SNQA00000 NQA Function License
EH1SIPV60000 IPv6 Function License
EH1SSVFF0000 SVF Function License (applicable only to the S9700 series)
EH1SFIB128K0 X-series LPU FIB Resource License-128K
EH1SFIB512K0 X-series LPU FIB Resource License-512K
EH1SWL512AP0 WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-512AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL128AP0 WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-128AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL64AP00 WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-64AP (with the X-series LPU used)
EH1SWL16AP00 WLAN Access Controller AP Resource License-16AP (with the X-series LPU used)
L-ACU2-128AP ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(128 AP)
L-ACU2-256AP ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(256 AP)
L-ACU2-384AP ACU2 Wireless Access Controller AP Resource License(384 AP)
L-ACU2-512AP L-ACU2-512AP
Documentation
EH1I000DOC00 S9700 routing switches product documentation

Compare and Shop

Vendor Product Description Huawei Advantages
HUAWEI S9712 S9712 Assembly Chassis
HP/H3C S10508 SUPA+FAB08A HP 10508 Chassis with SUPA Engine and Type A Fabric. Comware V5 Platform, Campus Feature set, up to 160G/slot Switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10508 SUPA+FAB08B HP 10508 Chassis with SUPA Engine and Type B Fabric. Comware V5 Platform, Campus Feature set, up to 160G/slot Switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10508 SUPB+FAB08A HP 10508 Chassis with SUPB Engine and Type A Fabric. Comware V7 Platform, Datacenter Feature set, up to 160G/slot Abundant campus features, RRPP, PVST, Y.1731, NetStream; switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10508 SUPB+FAB08B HP 10508 Chassis with SUPB Engine and Type B Fabric. Comware V7 Platform, Datacenter Feature set, up to 160G/slot Abundant campus features, RRPP, PVST, Y.1731, NetStream; switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S7508E-X FAB08A HP Not Involved Switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S7508E-X FAB08B HP Not Involved Switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
CISCO C6513-E SUP2T Catalyst 6513-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (576 vs 180); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA, CSS switch fabric clustering
CISCO C6513-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6513-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (576 vs 180); high per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
HP/H3C S9512E SRP2C1 HP JC125B 9512 Chassis with JC120A 720Gbps Fabric Module, up to 48G/slot High per-slot bandwidth (80G vs 48G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9512E SRP2D1 HP Not Involved High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)

Vendor Product Description Huawei Advantages
HUAWEI S9706 S9706 Assembly Chassis
HP/H3C S10504 SUPA+FAB04A HP 10504 Chassis with SUPA Engine and Type A Fabric. Comware V5 Platform, Campus Feature set, up to 160G/slot More service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10504 SUPA+FAB04B HP 10504 Chassis with SUPA Engine and Type B Fabric. Comware V5 Platform, Campus Feature set, up to 160G/slot More service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10504 SUPA+FAB04D HP 10504 Chassis with SUPA Engine and Type D Fabric. Comware V5 Platform, Campus Feature set, up to 480G/slot More service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10504 SUPB+FAB04A HP 10504 Chassis with SUPB Engine and Type A Fabric. Comware V7 Platform, Datacenter Feature set, up to 160G/slot Abundant campus features, RRPP, PVST, Y.1731, NetStream; more service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10504 SUPB+FAB04B HP 10504 Chassis with SUPB Engine and Type B Fabric. Comware V7 Platform, Datacenter Feature set, up to 160G/slot Abundant campus features, RRPP, PVST, Y.1731, NetStream; more service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S10504 SUPB+FAB04D HP 10504 Chassis with SUPB Engine and Type D Fabric. Comware V7 Platform, Datacenter Feature set, up to 480G/slot Abundant campus features, RRPP, PVST, Y.1731, NetStream; more service slots (8 vs 4); switch fabric clustering with 1+N MPU backup; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 3M FIB; 256K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
CISCO C6506-E SUP2T Catalyst 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 82); high per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA, CSS switch fabric clustering
CISCO C6506-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6506-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 82); high per-slot bandwidth (320G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6509-E SUP2T Catalyst 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 130); high per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA, CSS switch fabric clustering
CISCO C6509-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6509-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 130); high per-slot bandwidth (320G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6509-V-E SUP2T Catalyst 6509-V-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 130); high per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA, CSS switch fabric clustering
CISCO C6509-V-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6509-V-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (288 vs 130); high per-slot bandwidth (320G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
HP/H3C S9505E SRP2C2 HP JC124B 9505 Chassis with JC121A 360Gbps Fabric Module, up to 48G/slot clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9505E SRP2D1 HP Not Involved High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9508E SRP2C1 HP Not Involved High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 48G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9508E SRP2D1 HP Not Involved High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9508E-V SRP2C1 HP JC474B 9508-V Chassis with JC120A 720Gbps Fabric Module, up to 48G/slot High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 48G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)
HP/H3C S9508E-V SRP2D1 HP Not Involved High per-slot bandwidth (160G vs 80G); switch fabric clustering in back-to-back mode, without occupying service slots; native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA; large tables (1M MAC; 1M FIB; 128K ARP; 1M NetStream per card; 1.5G buffer per card)

Vendor Product Description Huawei Advantages
HUAWEI S9703 S9703 Assembly Chassis
CISCO C6503-E SUP2T Catalyst 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (144 vs 34); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6503-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6503-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (144 vs 34); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6504-E SUP2T Catalyst 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (144 vs 34); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6504-E SUP2T-XL Catalyst 6504-E chassis with Supervisor Engine 2T-XL, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support High-density 10G ports (144 vs 34); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6880-X Catalyst 6880-X-Chassis, Fixed Nonredundant Supervisor Engine, up to 80G/Slot, Large FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support Dual pluggable SFUs facilitating replacement; high-density 10G ports (144 vs 80); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA
CISCO C6880-X-LE Catalyst 6880-X-Chassis, Fixed Nonredundant Supervisor Engine, up to 80G/Slot, Standard FIB/ACL/Netflow Tables, VSS Support Dual pluggable SFUs facilitating replacement; high-density 10G ports (144 vs 80); high per-slot bandwidth (480G vs 80G); native AC, wired and wireless convergence; iPCA

Huawei S9700 series switch

The S9700 is available in three models: S9703, S9706, and S9712.