Huawei AR530 Agile Gateways

The AR530 series agile gateways, named industrial switching routers, are designed to work in the harsh environment of Internet of Things (IoT) applications. They integrate routing, switching, security, and Advanced Metering Infrastructure (AMI) functions and provide various capabilities.

 

Product Overview

Compared with Enterprise routers, industrial routers are more adaptable to harsh industrial environments because their components are more carefully selected. The AR530 fanless design handles a wider temperature range and provides Ingress Protection 51 (IP51). With these key technologies, the AR530 is high- and low-temperature resistant, dustproof, waterproof, and can resist electro-magnetic interference. The AR530 uses a modular design and integrates various types of interfaces, such as FE, GE, 3rd Generation (3G), Power Line Communication (PLC), ZigBee, Radio Frequency (RF) and RS485.

The AR530 provides AMI centralized meter reading services. It can automatically collect meter and status data, analyze and store data in a centralized manner, and send data to the management system. The AR530 provides uplink, downlink, and local networking, to meet the requirements for the IoT in the energy industry. The AR530 is available in the following models: AR531-2C-H , AR531-F2C-H, AR531GR-U-H, AR531GPe-U-H and AR531G-U-D-H.

AR531-2C-H

AR531-2C-H

  • Fixed interfaces: 6 x FE, 2 x FE combo, 2 x GE (SFP), 2 x RS485, 2 x DI
  • IP51, dustproof, waterproof
  • Fanless design, works at temperatures from -40°C to +70°C

AR531-F2-H

AR531-F2C-H

  • Fixed interfaces: 6 x FE (SFP), 2 x FE combo, 2 x GE (SFP), 2 x RS485, 2 x DI 
  • IP51, dustproof, waterproof
  • Fanless design, works at temperatures from -40°C to +70°C

AR531GR-U-H

AR531GR-U-H

  • Fixed interfaces: 6 x FE, 2 x GE (SFP), WCDMA, ZigBee/RF, 2 x RS485, 2 x DI 
  • IP51, dustproof, waterproof
  • Fanless design, works at temperatures from -40°C to +60°C

AR531GPe-U-H

AR531GPe-U-H

  • Fixed interfaces: 6 x FE, 2 x GE (SFP), WCDMA, PLC (Hi-PLC/S-FSK), 2 x RS485, 2 x DI
  • IP51, dustproof, waterproof
  • Fanless design, works at temperatures from -40°C to +60°C

AR531G-U-D-H

AR531G-U-D-H

  • Fixed interfaces: 6 x FE, 2 x GE (SFP), WCDMA, 2 x RS485, 2 x DI
  • IP51, dustproof, waterproof
  • Dual DC input: 9V to 60V
  • Fanless design, works at temperatures from -40°C to +60°C

 

Product Characteristics

Applications integrated in one device, reducing total cost of operation

Better service experience with industrial-class design

Open interface to improve IoT applications integration

 

Product Specification

The following table lists the specifications of the AR530.

Specifications AR531-2C-H AR531-F2C-H AR531GR-U-H AR531GPe-U-H AR531G-U-D-H
Hardware Specifications
L2 Switching Capacity 5.6 Gbit/s 5.6 Gbit/s
5.2 Gbit/s
5.2 Gbit/s
5.2 Gbit/s
L2 Forwarding Performance 4.2 Mpps 4.2 Mpps 3.9 Mpps 3.9 Mpps 3.9 Mpps
WAN Speed With Services 150 Mbit/s 150 Mbit/s
150 Mbit/s
150 Mbit/s
150 Mbit/s
Fixed Ethernet Interface 2 x GE SFP + 6 x FE RJ45 + 2 x FE combo 2 x GE SFP + 6 x FE RJ45 + 2 x FE combo 2 x GE SFP + 6 x FE RJ45 2 x GE SFP + 6 x FE RJ45 2 x GE SFP + 6 x FE RJ45
RS485 Interface 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel
DI Interface 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel 2-channel
3G/2G Support - - WCDMA:
  • UMTS/HSDPA (2,100/900 MHz)
  • GSM/GPRS/EDGE (850/900/1,800/1,900 MHz )

Dual SIM slots, main and backup

Dual SIM Support - - 2 SIM slots, Main and Backup
PLC Interface - - - Hi-PLC (OFDM) S-FSK PLC -
ZigBee/RF Interface - - ZigBee (2.4 GHz)/RF(170/433/915M) - -
USB 2.0 1 1 1 1 1
Serial Console Interface 1 1 1 1 1
Memory 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB
Flash 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB 512 MB
Maximum Power 44.5W 44.5W 44.5W 44.5W 44.5W
Power Supply AC: 100V to 240V (single-phase); 173V to 415V (three-phase) AC: 100V to 240V (single-phase); 173V to 415V (three-phase) AC: 100V to 240V (single-phase); 173V to 415V (three-phase) AC: 100V to 240V (single-phase); 173V to 415V (three-phase) DC:9V to 60V(Dual Input)
Power Frequency 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz 50/60 Hz -
Weight 5 kg 5 kg 5 kg 5 kg 5 kg
Dimensions (H x W x D) 88 mm x 220 mm x 250 mm
Storage Temperature -40°C to +80°C
Installation Method Wall-mounted, DIN rail mount
Operating Temperature -40°C to +70°C -40°C to +70°C -40°C to +60°C -40°C to +60°C -40°C to +60°C
Relative Humidity 5% RH to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Protection Level IP51
Software Specifications
Industrial Communication Protocol IEC62056, Modbus
Basic Features DHCP server/client/relay, PPPoE server/client, NAT, sub-interface management
LAN IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1q, IEEE 802.3, VLAN management, MAC address management
Ring Network Protocols SEP, STP, RSTP, and MSTP
IPv4 Route Routing policies, static routes, RIP, OSPF, IS-IS, and BGP
IPv6 Route Routing policies, static routes, RIPng, OSPFv3, IS-ISv6, and BGP4+
Multicast IGMP v1/v2/v3, PIM SM, PIM DM, and MSDP
VPN IPSec VPN, GRE VPN, DSVPN, and L2TP VPN
QoS Differentiated service model, priority mapping, traffic policing (CAR), traffic shaping, congestion avoidance (IP-precedence/DSCP-based WRED), congestion management (LAN interfaces: SP/WRR/SP + WRR; WAN interfaces: PQ/CBWFQ), MQC (traffic classifier, traffic behavior, and traffic policy), HQoS, and Smart Application Control (SAC)
Security Access Control List (ACL), firewall, 802.1x authentication, AAA authentication, RADIUS authentication, HWTACACS authentication, broadcast storm suppression, ARP security, ICMP attack defense, Unicast Reverse Path Forwarding (URPF), CPCAR, blacklist, and Public Key Infrastructure (PKI)
Management and Maintenance Upgrade management, device management, GTL, SNMP (v1/v2c/v3), RMON, NTP, USB-based deployment, network configuration, and CLI

Deployment Scenarios

 

AR530s as industrial routers

AR530 rugged routers

AR530s as industrial routers

As industrial routers, AR530s provide flexible WAN access modes for remote network connections. They can provide FE, GE, and 3G interfaces to meet networking requirements in different industries. This helps save deployment and maintenance costs to maximize a customer’s ROI.

AR530s as industrial switches

AR530 industrial switch

AR530s as industrial switches

The AR530s support SEP and can be rapidly and easily deployed on a complex network. STP, RSTP, and MSTP can run the network simultaneously. The AR530s have a fast convergence time, and when a fault occurs, it is easy to locate. The AR530s provide a reliable system operational environment, which improves network reliability.

AR530s as industrial VPN gateway

AR530 VPN gateway

AR530s as industrial VPN gateway

The AR530s support various secure access functions to secure data transmission between terminals and master stations. Secure tunnels such as GRE VPN, IPSec VPN, DSVPN, and L2TP VPN are established between AR530s and master stations to implement secure data access and transmission.

AR530s as gateways for IoT

AR530 IoT

AR530s as gateways for IoT

As IoT gateways, AR530s integrate the functionality of both data concentrators and routers. AR530s can be used extensively throughout the energy AMI solution, smart Building Energy-efficiency Management System (BEMS) Solution, simplifying installation and reducing investment costs For example, in AMI solution, AR530s connect to terminals through standard Ethernet interfaces, PLC, ZigBee, RF and RS485 industrial interfaces. AR530s collect and store meter data and upload data to the management platform.

AR530s as video surveillance backhaul access

AR530 backhaul

AR530s as video surveillance backhaul access

AR530s offer rich interfaces and 100M/1,000M link for flexible video surveillance backhaul access and high bandwidth requirements. In addition, they are also designed to work in harsh environments that are suitable for video surveillance applications in various industries.

 

Oder Information

Ordering information
Host:
AR531-2C-H: 6 FE (RJ45) + 2 FE combo + 2 GE (SFP) + 2 RS485 + 2 DI; AC power supply
AR531-F2C-H: 6 FE (SFP) + 2 FE combo + 2 GE (SFP) + 2 RS485 + 2 DI; AC power supply
AR531GR-U-H: 6 FE (RJ45) + 2 GE (SFP) + WCDMA + ZigBee/RF+ 2 RS485 + 2 DI; AC power supply
AR531GPe-U-H: 6FE (RJ45) + 2 GE (SFP) + WCDMA + PLC + 2 RS485 + 2 DI; AC power supply
AR531G-U-D-H: 6FE (RJ45) + 2 GE (SFP) + WCDMA + 2 RS485 + 2 DI; DC power supply
Software:
Value-Added Router Package for advanced IP features such as Layer 3 routing, security firewall, and VPN (only be configured in AR531-2C-H or AR531-F2C-H)
Accessories:
Storage device USB flash drive (4 GB, USB 2.0)
Antenna (3G external antenna)
Antenna (ZigBee 2.4 GHz antenna)
Antenna (RF 170 MHz antenna)
Optical module eSFP (FE, single mode, 1,310 nm, 15 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, single mode, 1,310 nm, 10 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, single mode, 1,310 nm, 40 km, LC)
Optical module eSFP (GE, multi- mode, 850 nm, 0.55 km, LC)



Huawei AR530 Industrial Routers

Integrates routing, switching, and terminal data collection in one compact, easily deployed system for low TCO

Supports multiple networking topologies, including Huawei’s Smart Ethernet Protection (SEP) to ensure resilient performance in ring networks

Ruggedized industrial design meets IP51 protection against water and particulate contamination, and electromagnetic interference; meets environmental requirement standards for transformer substations

Open interfaces enable integration with 3rd-party data collection devices; IEC 62056 standards for interconnections; FE, SFP, IoT, and RS485 connections